ABIA: Ikpeazu Dissolves Market Committees, Set Date To Induct New Team | READ DETAILS

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

The Governor of Abia State, Dr. Okezie Ikpeazu, has directed the immediate dissolution of all existing market committees in the State.

A statement signed by Chief John Okiyi Kalu, the Honorable Commissioner For Trade & Investment, Abia State says a new committee will be inaugurated on Friday, January 14, 2022.

The inauguration of the new team members will hold at the conference room of the Ministry of Trade and Investment, State Secretariat, Ogurube Layout Umuahia, by 11am.

“The new members of the market committees who will be formally handed the markets by the outgoing team on Saturday, 15th January, 2022, are to ensure immediate installation of functional water boreholes and overhead tanks to make fire fighting easier as well as monitor ongoing re-modelling efforts in their respective markets.” The statement read in part.

Members of the new market committees are;

Ariaria International Market, Aba:

  1. Elder Emeka Igara (Chairman)
  2. Chief Godwin Udunna (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Chidiebere Okata (2nd Vice Chairman
  4. Elder Ezenwa C. Nwankpa (Secretary)
  5. Mr John Chimezie Smart (CSO)
  6. Mr Prosper Nnabugwu (Member)
  7. Mrs Ihechi Cynthia Anugom (Woman Leader)
  8. Mrs Sandra Kanu (Financial Secretary)
  9. Mr Ifeanyi Jude Azuonwu (Treasurer)
  10. Mr Uchenna Alozie (Member)
  11. Mr Chibuike Okebugwu (Member)
  12. Mr Alex O. Ikechukwu (PRO)
  13. Mr Boniface C. Nwosu (Member)
  14. Mrs Oluchi Ahamefula (Member)
  15. Mr Obioha Kanu
  16. Chukwu Nnanna Eni (Chief Task Force)
  17. Mr Uzoma John Nwankpa (Asst. Secretary)
  18. Mr Chigozie Osuala (Member)
  19. Mr Chibuike Agbaeze Onuoha (Member)
  20. Promise Mbagwu (Member)
  21. Eberechi Martin Maduka (Member)
  22. Mr Christian Chukwuma

Ekeoha Shopping Center, Aba

  1. Mr Chinyere Mathew (Chairman)
  2. Mr Ekeagbara Obasi (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Chief Chris Uruakpa (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Mr James Eze (Secretary)
  5. Mr Ugochukwu Oriaku (Assistant Secretary)
  6. Ugoeze Precious Pulson (Treasurer)
  7. Mrs Chidinma Dorothy Ekeoma (Fin. Secretary)
  8. Mrs Obinna Lilian Nkechi (Woman Leader)
  9. Mr Chinedu Ogbonna (CSO)
  10. Mr Nwokedi Izima (Task Force Chief)
  11. Mr Premier Nwanganga (P.R.O)
  12. Chief Agwu Ndukwe (Member)
  13. Mr Nwobilor Egege
  14. Mr Oliver Chimereuche Onyenweaku (Member)
  15. Mr John Ibekwe (Member)
  16. Mrs Ngozi Agbani
  17. Mr Abraham Egbu

Ngwa Road Market, Aba

  1. Mr Okwudiri Ukaonu (Chairman)
  2. Elder Chijindu Ojogho(1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Emeka Ibezim (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Chief Iheka Oteh (Secretary)
  5. Mr Stanley Nduka Asaa (CSO)
  6. Mr Chinenye Irobi (Chief Taskforce)
  7. Mrs Nkechi Azubuike (Treasurer)
  8. Hon Udochukwu Ihekoromadu (PRO)
  9. Mrs Nnenna Grace Kalu (Woman Leader)
  10. Mr Emeka Okoh (Assistant Secretary)
  11. Mrs Joy Ebere (Member)
  12. Mrs Ndidi Emejiaka (Member)
  13. Mrs Comfort Daniel (Member)
  14. Mr Michael Anah (Member)
  15. Mr Agu Onu Egwuonwu (Member)
  16. Mr Abbah Achi (Member)
ALSO READ  BREAKING [ABIA] : ASEPA Truck On Fire Along Mission Hill In Umuahia |SEE PHOTOS 

Cemetery/Eziukwu Market, Aba

  1. Mr Odimegwu Emmanuel (Chairman)
  2. Mrs Cordiler Chukwu (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Onyekachi Imemba (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Mr Orji Chimamkpa (Secretary)
  5. Mr Hillary Anucha (Chief Task Force)
  6. Mrs Uchenna Ufo (Woman Leader)
  7. Mrs Joy Nwankpa (Treasurer)
  8. Mr Jonah Eye (CSO)
  9. Mr Uduma Emetu
  10. Mr Emmanuel Odimegwu (Assistant Secretary)
  11. Mrs Gold marcus (Member)
  12. Sunny Agwu Umeh (PRO)
  13. Mr Jude Nwaimo (Fin Secretary)

Ochendo Shoe & Bag Industrial Market, Aba

  1. Comrade Chikaodi Alozie (Chairman)
  2. Mr Alozie Uzoma (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Obinwa Paul (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Mr Remigus Iwuchukwu (Secretary)
  5. Mrs Odochi Ezeribe (Financial Secretary)
  6. Mr Ulonnam Amanze (CSO)
  7. Mrs Ijeoma Okezie (Woman Leader)
  8. Mr Ifeanyi Ezechukwu (Treasurer)
  9. Mr Sampson Iheanocho (Member)
  10. Mr Paul Nwachukwu (Member)
  11. Mr Maduabughichi Frank (Member)

Akwette/Nsulu/Etche Road Market, Aba

  1. Mr Nwojo Aruagha (Chairman)
  2. Mr Ide Friday Eze (Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Favour Agidi Obewu (Secretary)
  4. Mr Okorie Emmanuel (CSO)
  5. Mrs Teslie Iroegbu (Woman Leader)
  6. Mrs Nneji Eke (Treasurer)
  7. Mrs Grace Ndukwo Urum (Assistant Secretary)
  8. Mrs Esther Oji (Member)
  9. Mr Paul Onyemauche (PRO)
  10. Mrs Ifeoma Ezike (Financial Secretary)
  11. Mr David Ransom Chidi (Member)
  12. Mr Chuks Okeke (Chief Taskforce)
  13. Mr Philip Mokwe (Member)
  14. Mr Ephraim Udoka (Member)
  15. Chief Uzubi Agwu Oge (Member)

Asa Nnentu Motor Parts Market, Aba

  1. Chief Onyekwere Okonko (Chairman)
  2. Obinna Onyeasi (Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Obiora Nwauju (Secretary)
  4. Mr Aju Nwachukwu (Financial Secretary)
  5. Mr Ikechukwu Ugorji (Treasurer)
  6. Mr Guard Onyemaobi (CSO)
  7. Mr Mr Gabriel Chinweoke (Chief Taskforce)
  8. Mr Iheariorochi Sike (PRO)
  9. Mrs Felicia A.K.A Nwanyi ManU (Woman Leader)
  10. Mr Onuoha Eferibe
  11. Mr Gilbert Onwukwe (Member)

Enyimba Stadium Shopping Plaza, Aba

  1. Mr Fidelis Enemanna (Chairman)
  2. Mr Onyekachi Esochagh (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Oxford Okoro (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Mr Osinachi Obinwa (Secretary)
  5. Mr Onyema Akuma (CSO)
  6. Mr Samuel ThankGod (PRO)
  7. Mrs Blessing Ekeoma (Woman Leader)
  8. Mr Ikechukwu Oliveth (Member)

Good Morning Market, Aba

  1. Mrs Onyinyechi Ezebunwa (Chairman)
  2. Mr Hamza Salem (Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Jude Nwoye (Secretary)
  4. Mr Acho Ohiagu (CSO)
  5. Chinonso (PRO)
  6. Mrs Victoria Okagbue (Woman Leader)
  7. Mr Joseph Chinaka ((Member)

Uratta Integrated Market, Aba

  1. Mr Christian Amanze (Chairman)
  2. Mr Ibe Kanu (1st Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Chukwuma Ubochi (2nd Vice Chairman)
  4. Mr Joseph Nwaogu (Secretary)
  5. Mr Ugochukwu Nwaogwugwu (Assistant Secretary)
  6. Mr Promise Echendu (Financial Secretary)
  7. Ifeanyi Ekekeocha (Treasurer)
  8. Onyebuchi Okata (Onwa)-CSO
  9. Ndubuisi Michael (Assistant CSO)
  10. Loveday Nwakwuo (PRO)
  11. Chimaobi Nwanganga (Chief Task Force)
  12. Stella Okaibe (Woman Leader)
  13. Ndubuisi Adindu (Youth Leader)
  14. Amaechi Udenze (Member)
  15. Christian C. Frank (Member)
  16. Okechukwu Odoemelam (Member)
  17. Uche Obi (Member)
  18. James Nwafor (Member)
  19. Martin Opara (Member)
  20. Azubuike Chukwuka (Member)
ALSO READ  JUST IN: Abia Speaker Emerges "Distinguished Friend of the Media" at NUJ Awards

Executive Members of National Palm Produce Association of Nigeria Abia State.

  1. Chairman – Elder Peter Biko
  2. Vice Chairman – Hon. Nwanneakolam George
  3. Secretary – Anayo Okoro
  4. Chief Security Officer – Obinwanne Ogu
  5. Woman Leader – Kate Awom
  6. Financial Secretary – Omekarah Boniface Nduka
  7. Treasurer – Charles Ofor
  8. PRO – Prince Onwasoanya
  9. Provost – Nwagwu Chukwujikem
  10. Member – China Ukegbu
  11. Member – Obi Nweze
  12. Member – Mercy Iwuchukwu
  13. Member – Peter Anyanwu

UBANI IBEKU ULTRA MODERN MARKET LIST.

  1. Chairman – Mr George Onyekwere
  2. Vice Chairman -Mr Chikaodi Chukwunyere
  3. C. S. O – Ucheoma Nworgu
  4. Secretary – Okechukwu  Omaku
  5. Woman Leader – Joy Ababa
  6. P .R. O – Goodluck Udeala
  7. Financial Secretary – Chimereze Okparanta
  8. Treasurer – Tochukwu Samuel
  9. Task Force – Ndubisi Ugwunwa
  10. Provost – Prince Emeka Ebubedike

INDUSTRIAL MARKET UMUAHIA

  1. PRESIDENT – Austin . C. Onyeweaku
  2. Vice President – Noble Ugboaja
  3. Secretary – Anthony Ndubuisi
  4. Financial Secretary – Ndubuisi Nwogu
  5. P.R.O – Monday Chimeze
  6. Treasurer – Ekwenye Alozie
  7. Provost – Anosike Chimeremeze
  8. Woman Leader – Okoye Uchenna

LIST OF AkWAETE LIVESTOCK MARKET ABA

  1. Chairman – Emmanuel Okorie
  2. Secretary – Peter Ngerem
  3. C.S.O – Ugochukwu Okoroafor
  4. Treasurer – Nelson Ike
  5. Youth leader – Ugwumba Achinehu
  6. Vice Chairman – Chibuike Nwaozuzu
  7. Assistant Secretary – Chima Offia
  8. Member – C Egbula

OHIYA INDUSTRIAL CLUSTER

  1. Chairman – Victor Okoroafor
  2. Vice Chairman – Ambrose Ekenije
  3. Vice II – Nduka Iwuoha
  4. C.S.O – Sir Daniel Umeh
  5. Secretary – Sylvester Egwu
  6. Assistant Secretary – Nzeribe Chikezie
  7. P.R.O – Uche Njoku
  8. Financial Secretary – Nkeiruka Edom.C
  9. Treasurer – Adanma Nwanma
  10. Woman Leader – Favour Ahaiwe
  11. Chief Task Force – Chima Umeh

TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET

  1. Chairman – Williams Chimbo
  2. Vice Chairman – Igwebuike Offor
  3. Secretary – Goodluck Paul
  4. Assistant Secretary – Ohasiri Joe
  5. Treasurer – Christian Anadi
  6. P.R.O – Ndubuisi Umekwe
  7. Provost I – Chimaobi Okereke
  8. Provost II – Chijoke Agu
  9. Financial Secretary – Ibeabuchi Nwosu

BUILDING Material (TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET)

  1. Chairman – Ugochukwu Onyeabor
  2. Vice Chairman – Ukegbu Ifeanyi
  3. Secretary – Simon Onyeagba
  4. Financial Secretary – Alphonsus James
  5. P.R.O – Ubani Stanley
  6. Treasurer – Boniface Onwuegbu
  7. Provost – Dozie  Iheanacho
ALSO READ  Exclusive: Abia Government Has Remained Focused, Stable In Her Service To Citizen - SSG, Chris Ezem

CARPENTER (TIMBER INDUSTRIAL MARKET)

  1. Chairman – Vine Nwaeze
  2. Vice Chairman – Nwabueze Nwaiwu
  3. Secretary – Chile Omeokwe
  4. Financial Secretary – Otutubuike Egwuibe
  5. Treasurer – ThankGod Ozoekwe
  6. Assistant Secretary – Emeka Unaga
  7. Provost – Barth Uche
  8. P.R.O – Chinedu Godwin

EHERE MODERN MARKET, ABA

  1. Chairman – Mr Ejim Maduabuchi
  2. Vice Chairman – Mr Chibuike Monday
  3. Secretary – Mr Okechukwu Uzoenyi
  4. Financial Secretary – Chiamaka Ndukwe
  5. Women leader – Mrs Akudo Okechukwu
  6. C.S.O – Mr Emmanuel Anyanwu
  7. Treasurer – Mr Maduforo Eze
  8. P.R.O – Mr Izuchi Enyinnaya

OLD COURT MARKET EXECUTIVES

  1. Chairman – Nwobodo Nelson Sunday
  2. Vice Chairman – Onyekachi Okoro
  3. Secretary – Francis Dike
  4. Treasurer –  Ifeanyi Ugokala
  5. Financial Secretary – Micheal Nwulu
  6. C.S.O – Uchenna Igwe
  7. P.R.O – Obinna Anyaogu
  8. Member – Samuel ThankGod Nwauju
  9. Member – Chima Udemba

LIST OF NEW EXECUTIVES OF ABA NORTH SHOE PLAZA INDUSTRIAL MARKET

  1. Chairman – Deacon Obioma Goodseed Daniel
  2. Vice Chairman – Mr Emmanuel Eneh
  3. Secretary – Mr Chinecherem Onuoha
  4. Assistant Secretary – Mr Richard Anyanwu
  5. Financial Secretary – Mr Michael Akpan
  6. Treasurer – Mr Chinemerem Sunday
  7. C.S.O – Mr Abuchi Micheal
  8. P.R.O – Mr Eze Okechi
  9. Provost – Mr Chidi Johnson
  10. Woman Leader – Mrs Amaechi Ukaoha
  11. Member – Mr Chidiebere Sunday
  12. Member – Mr Aladin Kalu
  13. Member – Mr Chidiebere Mgbeahuru

ABIA STATE AMALGAMATED TRADERS ASSOCIATION

(MEN’s WING)

  1. Mr Lucky Akabueze (President)
  2. Mr Endy Odoemelam Ekpendu (1st Vice President)
  3. Mr Stanley Ogbuka (2nd Vice President)
  4. Mr Ikechukwu Nwafor (Secretary)
  5. Elder Uwakwe Chima (Assistant Secretary)
  6. Mr Friday Dimiri (Financial Secretary)
  7. Mr Kingsley John (Treasurer)
  8. Elder Ebere Nwakanma (Task Force)
  9. Ezinwa Iyke Igwe (Provost)
  10. Mr Chimechefulam A. Nwachi (PRO)
  11. Hyacinth Mbakwe (Menber)

Osisioma Ngwa Modern Market (Foam Market)

  1. Mr Rowland Omelihu (Chairman)
  2. Mr Ugochukwu Nnadozie (Vice Chairman)
  3. Mr Michael Iheanocho (Secretary)
  4. Mr Onyekachi Nwokeleme (CSO)
  5. Mrs Paulinus Oluh (Woman Leader)

ORIE OHABIAM MARKET, ABA

  1. Mr Hyacinth Nwogu – Chairman
  2. Chief Princewill Nwaobilor – Vice Chairman
  3. Engr. Smart Nwokocha – Secretary
  4. Mr Clinton Olewe – Taskforce
  5. Chief Elias Osuigwe – C.S.O
  6. Mr Friday Ani – Treasurer
  7. Mr Emmanuel Nwaobilor – P.R.O
  8. Mrs Vivian Azubuike – Woman leader
Be the first to read our news
For publication of your news content, articles, videos or any other news worthy materials, please send to [email protected]. For more enquiry, please call +234-903-332-9775 or whatsapp. To place advert, please call +234-903-332-9775.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

You might also like

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More